Your browser doesn't support javascript.
loading
Show: 20 | 50 | 100
Results 1 - 5 de 5
Filter
1.
Article in Chinese | WPRIM | ID: wpr-879548

ABSTRACT

OBJECTIVE@#To explore the genetic basis for a child with ocular anomaly, microcephaly, growth retardation and intrauterine growth restriction.@*METHODS@#The patient underwent ophthalmologic examinations including anterior segment photography, fundus color photography, and fundus fluorescein angiography. The patient and her parents were subjected to whole exome sequencing. Candidate variants were verified by Sanger sequencing and bioinformatic analysis.@*RESULTS@#The patient was found to have bilateral persistent pupillary membrane and coloboma of inferior iris, in addition with macular dysplasia and radial pigmentation near the hemal arch of the temporal retina. She was found to have carried compound heterozygous missense variants of the PHGDH gene, namely c.196G>A and c.1177G>A, which were respectively inherited from her father and mother. Bioinformatic analysis suggested both variants to be pathogenic.@*CONCLUSION@#The patient was diagnosed with phosphoglycerate dehydrogenase deficiency. Above finding has enriched the phenotypic spectrum of the disease with ocular manifestations.


Subject(s)
Carbohydrate Metabolism, Inborn Errors/genetics , Child , Coloboma , Female , Humans , Microcephaly/genetics , Mutation , Phenotype , Phosphoglycerate Dehydrogenase/genetics , Psychomotor Disorders/genetics , Seizures/genetics , Whole Exome Sequencing
2.
Rev. méd. Chile ; 135(5): 631-635, mayo 2007. ilus
Article in Spanish | LILACS | ID: lil-456680

ABSTRACT

The glucose transporter type 1 deficiency syndrome (GLUT-1 SD) (OMIM 606777) is an inborn error of metabolism of brain glucose transport. The characteristic clinical manifestations are seizures, hypotonia, developmental delay, microcephaly and hypoglycorrhachia. We report a girl with normal weight and height at birth. At 6 weeks of age she started with convulsions reaching up to 20 myoclonic seizures a day. She was treated with valproate, phenobarbital and carbamazepine without response. Blood analysis including aminoacids and acylcarnitines were all normal. The brain MRI showed frontal atrophy with an increased subarachnoidal space and Electroencephalography was abnormal. Blood glucose was 84 mg/dl and spinal fluid glucose 26 mg/dl with a ratio of 0.31 (Normal Ratio >0.65+00.1). These results suggested the diagnosis of GLUT-1 SD, and was confirmed with erythrocyte glucose uptake of 44 percent (Normal range 80-100 percent). A molecular study found the mutation 969del, C971T in exon 6 of the gene Glut-1. Treatment with a ketogenic diet was started immediately and after 7 days with this diet seizures ceased. Anticonvulsants were progressively suspended. At present, the patient is 6 years old, she continues on a ketogenic diet and supplements with L-carnitine, lipoic acid, vitamins and minerals. Growth and development are normal with an intelligence quotient of 103. It is concluded that it is necessary to include GLUT-1 SD in the differential diagnosis of children with early seizures that are non responsive to pharmacological treatment.


Subject(s)
Female , Humans , Infant, Newborn , Carbohydrate Metabolism, Inborn Errors/diet therapy , Dietary Fats/administration & dosage , Glucose Transporter Type 1/deficiency , Ketones/metabolism , Anticonvulsants/therapeutic use , Blood Glucose/metabolism , Carbohydrate Metabolism, Inborn Errors/blood , Carbohydrate Metabolism, Inborn Errors/genetics , Carnitine/therapeutic use , Dietary Fats/metabolism , Erythrocytes/metabolism , Syndrome , Seizures/diet therapy , Seizures/drug therapy
SELECTION OF CITATIONS
SEARCH DETAIL